Can an Employer Fire You for a San Diego DUI Arrest prior to a conviction?

Yes. A California Employer can terminate your employment for a San Diego DUI arrest before any conviction. Labor Code Section 432.7 prohibits an employer from (1) asking an employee to disclose information about an arrest or a detention that did not result in a conviction and (2) basing any condition of employment, including a job offer, promotion, or termination, on a record of arrest or a detention that did not result in a conviction. California Labor Code Section 432.7 prevents

Read more